ROUND 5

KNOCKHILL

30.06.2019

ROUND 5

Knockhill – 30.06.2019

DNF / DNF

JASON O’HALLORAN

0 PTS / 0 PTS

DNF / 2ND

TARRAN MACKENZIE

0 PTS / 20 PTS

16TH / DNF

MATT TRUELOVE

0 PTS / 0 PTS

POSRIDERTEAMFP1FP2FP3GAPDIFF
1Danny BUCHANFS-3 Kawasaki48.01547.74847.493--
2Dan LINFOOTTAG Yamaha48.11147.97647.5960.1030.103
3Scott REDDINGBe Wiser Ducati48.16347.66747.8760.1740.071
4Tarran MACKENZIEMcAMS Yamaha48.07448.12147.7390.2460.072
5Jason O'HALLORANMcAMS Yamaha48.44547.99847.7530.2600.014
6Bradley RAYBuildbase Suzuki48.25947.98047.7870.2940.034
7Josh BROOKESBe Wiser Ducati48.00147.82748.0050.3340.040
8Christian IDDONTyco BMW48.24348.05647.8550.3620.028
9Andrew IRWINHonda Racing48.33648.16847.8580.3650.003
10Peter HICKMANSmiths BMW48.26948.44047.8890.3960.031
11Glenn IRWINJG Speedfit Kawasaki48.28648.40447.9380.4450.049
12Keith FARMERTyco BMW48.36947.94348.2200.4500.005
13Luke MOSSEYOMG Suzuki48.25547.95348.0580.4600.010
14Tommy BRIDEWELLOxford Ducati48.53648.36448.0140.5210.061
15Xavi FORSHonda Racing48.75848.34748.0440.5510.030
16Luke STAPLEFORDBuildbase Suzuki48.69748.33048.0930.6000.049
17James ELLISONSmiths BMW48.92748.51848.2530.7600.160
18Joe FRANCISLloyd & Jones BMW49.19148.94748.4080.9150.155
19David ALLIGHAMEHA Yamaha49.06849.12648.4590.9660.051
20Claudio CORTITeam WD-4049.20848.68548.5491.0560.090
21Josh ELLIOTTOMG Suzuki48.98548.60348.7021.1100.054
22Ben CURRIEJG Speedfit Kawasaki49.70549.08548.7891.2960.186
23Matt TRUELOVERaceways Yamaha49.57650.00949.1401.6470.351
24Shaun WINFIELDTAG Yamaha49.76449.62749.2361.7430.096
25Sam COVENTRYTeam 64 Kawasaki50.28049.72749.3171.8240.081
26Dean HARRISONSilicone Kawasaki49.90749.41849.3541.8610.037
27Dean HIPWELLCDH Racing Kawasaki51.79950.14749.5012.0080.147
28Fraser ROGERSGearlink Kawasaki51.50050.80250.0242.5310.523
POSRIDERTEAMQ1GAP
1Xavi FORESHonda Racing51.557-
2Keith FARMERTyco BMW51.6920.135
3Danny BUCHANFS-3 Kawasaki51.6920.135
4Tarran MACKENZIEMcAMS Yamaha51.7230.166
5Andrew IRWINHonda Racing51.7670.210
6Christian IDDONTyco BMW52.0460.489
7Luke STAPLEFORDBuildbase Suzuki52.2940.737
8Jason O'HALLORANMcAMS Yamaha52.3560.799
9Ben CURRIEJG Speedfit Kawasaki52.3580.801
10Tommy BRIDEWELLOxford Ducati52.4050.848
11Dan LINFOOTTAG Yamaha52.4140.857
12Luke MOSSEYOMG Suzuki52.5641.007
13Bradley RAYBuildbase Suzuki52.7091.152
14James ELLISONSmiths BMW52.8101.253
15Josh BROOKESBe Wiser Ducati52.9701.413
16Scott REDDINGBe Wiser Ducati52.9901.433
17Claudio CORTITeam WD-4053.0511.494
18Peter HICKMANSmiths BMW53.1031.546
19Joe FRANCISLloyd & Jones BMW53.1351.578
20Glenn IRWINJG Speedfit Kawasaki53.4381.881
21Matt TRUELOVERaceways Yamaha53.8042.247
22David ALLIGHAMEHA Yamaha54.9263.369
23Josh ELLIOTTOMG Suzuki55.0163.459
24Dean HIPWELLCDH Racing Kawasaki55.1973.640
25Fraser ROGERSGearlink Kawasaki55.4543.897
26Sam COVENTRYTeam 64 Kawasaki55.4793.922
27Dean HARRISONSilicone Kawasaki55.8804.323
28Shaun WINFIELDTAG Yamaha56.1304.573
POSRIDERTEAMLAPSTIMEGAPDIFFBEST
1Danny BUCHANFS-3 Kawasaki3024:26.122--48.229
2Scott REDDINGBe Wiser Ducati3024:32.3546.2326.23248.142
3Xavi FORESHonda Racing3024:33.2017.0790.84748.654
4Christian IDDONTyco BMW3024:33.5707.4480.36948.571
5Tommy BRIDEWELLOxford Ducati3024:35.7669.6442.19648.428
6Bradley RAYBuildbase Suzuki3024:36.89610.7741.13048.410
7Luke MOSSEYOMG Suzuki3024:40.24714.1253.35148.590
8Josh BROOKESBe Wiser Ducati3024:44.57818.4564.33148.404
9Luke STAPLEFORDBuildbase Suzuki3024:46.86420.7422.28648.617
10Glenn IRWINJG Speedfit Kawasaki3024:47.00620.8840.14248.562
11Peter HICKMANSmiths BMW3024:47.35321.2310.34748.539
12James ELLISONSmiths BMW3025:01.56235.44014.20949.145
13Dan LINFOOTTAG Yamaha3025:11.91545.79310.35348.552
14David ALLIGHAMEHA Yamaha2924:35.2021 Lap1 Lap49.937
15Josh ELLIOTTOMG Suzuki2924:41.1531 Lap5.95149.429
16Matt TRUELOVERaceways Yamaha2924:49.5631 Lap8.41049.865
17Dean HARRISONSilicone Kawasaki2924:56.4441 Lap6.88149.790
DNFClaudio CORTITeam WD-402016:45.26610 Laps9 Laps49.221
DNFJoe FRANCISLloyd & Jones BMW1916:28.68011 Laps1 Lap50.111
DNFDean HIPWELLCDH Racing Kawasaki1715:11.87713 Laps2 Laps51.990
DNFJason O'HALLORANMcAMS Yamaha1311:26.16717 Laps4 Laps48.947
DNFSam COVENTRYTeam 64 Kawasaki1311:37.68717 Laps11.52052.100
DNFTarran MACKENZIEMcAMS Yamaha129:50.15418 Laps1 Lap48.285
DNFAndrew IRWINHonda Racing119:06.62719 Laps1 Lap48.920
DNFShaun WINFIELDTAG Yamaha109:01.58220 Laps1 Lap52.566
DNFBen CURRIEJG Speedfit Kawasaki87:11.81322 Laps2 Laps52.489
POSRIDERTEAMLAPSTIMEGAPDIFFBEST
1Scott REDDINGBe Wiser Ducati2419:55.355--47.657
2Tarran MACKENZIEMcAMS Yamaha2419:56.7831.4281.42847.890
3Tommy BRIDEWELLOxford Ducati2419:58.0132.6581.23047.975
4Josh BROOKESBe Wiser Ducati2420:00.0654.7102.05247.946
5Andrew IRWINHonda Racing2420:00.7285.3730.66347.975
6Peter HICKMANSmiths BMW2420:01.4696.1140.74148.008
7Dan LINFOOTTAG Yamaha2420:01.9336.5780.46447.913
8Luke MOSSEYOMG Suzuki2420:07.80812.4535.87548.247
9Glenn IRWINJG Speedfit Kawasaki2420:08.11112.7560.30348.148
10James ELLISONSmiths BMW2420:08.39013.0350.27948.307
11Xavi FORESHonda Racing2420:09.20713.8520.81748.225
12Claudio CORTITeam WD-402420:14.01718.6624.81048.635
13David ALLIGHAMEHA Yamaha2420:15.50920.1541.49248.694
14Josh ELLIOTTOMG Suzuki2420:27.74432.38912.23549.184
15Sam COVENTRYTeam 64 Kawasaki2420:29.01933.6641.27549.237
16Shaun WINFIELDTAG Yamaha2420:31.55536.2002.53649.435
17Dean HIPWELLCDH Racing Kawasaki2420:33.32337.9681.76849.246
DNFBradley RAYBuildbase Suzuki2420:01.0715.716-48.030
DNFMatt TRUELOVERaceways Yamaha2117:57.0973 Laps3 Laps48.927
DNFDean HARRISONSilicone Kawasaki2117:57.6983 Laps0.60149.410
DNFDanny BUCHANFS-3 Kawasaki1815:05.6496 Laps3 Laps47.558
DNFJason O'HALLORANMcAMS Yamaha1815:15.2346 Laps9.58548.188
DNFBen CURRIEJG Speedfit Kawasaki1714:39.6327 Laps1 Lap49.170
DNFJoe FRANCISLloyd & Jones BMW1210:32.46412 Laps5 Laps49.328
DNFChristian IDDONTyco BMW21:41.11622 Laps10 Laps48.562
DNFLuke STAPLEFORDBuildbase Suzuki0

RACE REPORT

Tarran Mackenzie made a return to the podium for McAMS Yamaha to leave round five of the Bennetts British Superbike Championship at Knockhill with a smile on his face.

The 23-year-old took a strong second place in today’s second race to recover valuable championship points after his crash at Brands Hatch.

Starting third and eighth on the grid, hopes were high for the team ahead of today’s opening race. The track was wet when riders headed to the grid, but a quickly drying line led many riders, including Mackenzie and O’Halloran to set off on full slick tyres.

Mackenzie launched off the line to lead into turn one and maintained a steady lead in the opening stages. It appeared the youngster and FS3 Kawasaki’s Danny Buchan had the edge on those chasing and the duo began to form a gap. Buchan took the lead on lap 12, before a mistake from Mackenzie saw him crash out of second place at turn six on the following lap.

O’Halloran also enjoyed a strong start, moving up two places on the opening lap. Settling into fifth, things were looking good for the Aussie until he suffered from a technical issue and was forced to retire. Things would get worse, too, as after missing the black and orange flags requesting him to pull up at the side of the track, he was handed a six-place grid penalty for the second race meaning he’d have to start 21st.

Mackenzie again shot off the line to lead into turn one, but a charging Buchan barged his way past. Keen not to make a similar mistake to the first race, Mackenzie tried to settle into a rhythm. A mistake would see the Oxford Racing Ducati of Tommy Bridewell slip past, but not for long with Mackenzie moving past to look comfortable in third. With Buchan crashing out, he was then promoted to second and in the final stages of the race was closing the gap to race leader Scott Redding when the red flag came out following a technical issue for another rider.

Jason O’Halloran had made a strong start and was into the points in the early stages before smoke was spotted from his machine, bringing out the black and orange flags once again.

Matt Truelove enjoyed a career-best 16th place in the opening race after a solid ride despite opting for an intermediate front. The Lincolnshireman crashed out of the second race.

Mackenzie’s rostrum saw him recover important championship points, moving back into fourth in the title chase he now sits 48 points off the top and is third in the podium point standings.

There are now two weekends off before the series resumes for the sixth round at Snetterton on 19/20/21 July.

Tarran Mackenzie
Race 1: DNF   Race 2: 2nd  Championship: 4th
“I’m leaving with a smile on my face, which is nice I was very annoyed with myself for crashing out of the first race. There was a backmarker in front of Danny and I tried to stick to the left as the inside of the track was so wet and I was on the dirty part of the track and it caught me out. Fortunately we made amends in race two. I put together a good pace towards the end of the race, Scott was probably a bit too far away but it got cut short anyway. It’s nice after what happened at Brands, I’m happy to finish second and come away with some solid points.”

Jason O’Halloran 
Race 1: DNF  Race 2: DNF  Championship: 13th 
“We worked hard this weekend and were fourth quickest overall after practice. Then the rain came for qualifying and I ended up eighth on the grid but I was feeling good for race day. Conditions were really hard in race one with a narrow dry line. I was up to fifth when I unfortunately had to retire with a technical problem. I was given a penalty for race two and ended up 21st on the grid, but I made my way into the group fighting for the top ten before unfortunately having to retire again with a technical problem. Snetterton is up next, somewhere I love racing so I’m looking forward to that already.”

Matt Truelove
Race 1: 16th    Race 2: DNF   Championship: 26th 
“It’s been a challenging weekend with the conditions. I was happy heading into the races as we had knocked a chunk off our time in each session. In race one, we perhaps made the wrong choice to go with the inter front but the dry line was so narrow at the start. I was happy to fight through to 16th and take my best ever superbike result.”

Steve Rodgers
Team Owner
“It was great to see Taz back on the podium. We know what he’s capable of and we saw that today. It’s a shame he crashed in race one, but he made up for it in the second race. Obviously there was an issue for Jason which is a shame as he had been riding well all weekend. We seem to have some kind of oil vacuum issue when on partial throttle, which is strange. The engine was still running fine when Jason got back to the garage, but we changed it as a precaution and suffered the same issue again in race two so it’s something we’ll need to look in to.”

Details

CIRCUITKnockhill Racing Circuit
ADDRESSDunfermline, Fife, KY12 9TF
WEBSITEwww.knockhill.com

Circuit

LENGTH (KM)2.046
WIDTH-
POLE POSITIONRight

Corners

No. of Turns9
TURNS LEFT3
TURNS RIGHT6

CIRCUIT MAP

Lap Record

TIME48.252
RIDERShane BYRNE
BIKEPBM Ducati
YEAR2015

Best Lap

TIME48.009
RIDERMichael LAVERTY
BIKETyco BMW
YEAR2016

2017 Result

1.Jake DIXON (RAF Kawasaki)24:23.762
2.James ELLISON (McAMS Yamaha)+0.437
3.Shane BYRNE (PBM Ducati)+1.473